DEVIRTON – Privacy Policy 2023

1. Introduction

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the ways in which DEVIRTON (by which we mean DEVIRTON Limited, registered in the United Kingdom – Company Number 15012742) may use your personal data. In this Privacy Policy:

  • ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means the DEVIRTON entity with which you are interacting as detailed above. For example, the DEVIRTON entity organising the event you are attending, or managing the website you are using. We will make it clear to you which entity this is;
  • ‘the site’ means the DEVIRTON website you are visiting or engaging with; and
  • ‘you’ and ‘your’ means you, the person or organisation engaging with us, registering for our events or services or visiting our site.
  • ‘Supplier’ means an entity supplying goods or services to us.
  • ‘Member’ means anyone registered with us as a member, subscribing to any of our services, or attending an event as a delegate.
  • ‘Personal data’ means information relating to an identified or identifiable individual where such processing is either: (a) wholly or partly by automatic means or (b) where the personal data forms part of a ‘filing system’ or is intended to form part of a ‘filing system’. g. ‘Partner’ means the party named as such on a Partnership Agreement participating in and/or partnering the individual activities including each event.
  • ‘Third party’ means any party other than us or you. By registering for one of our events, subscribing to any of our services, visiting our site or otherwise interacting with us, we will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
2. How you can contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, wish to unsubscribe from marketing emails, or have your records deleted, then please write to the Data Protection Officer: Address:


FAO the Data Protection Officer, DEVIRTON, 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London, W1W 7LT Email: info@devirton.com

 
 
3. Information we may collect about you:
 

  • Information you give us: We collect information you provide to us when you complete registration / contact forms, or provide us with details over the phone or by email, for example when you register as a member with us, register to attend one of our events (whether as a delegate, exhibitor, speaker or attendee) or subscribe to our mailing list. This information might include your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card information and other information relevant to the event or service that you’re registering for.
  • Information we collect about you:

(1) We will collect information contained in any correspondence between you and us, and emails or telephone calls.

(2) We may collect, for the purposes of any events, information about your attendance at and engagement with the event. For example, for certain events, we will collect information about which Partners you have engaged with and which sessions you have attended.

(3) We collect information about you visiting our website and how you use it. This may include your IP address, geographical location, device information, browser type, referral source, length of visit, operating system, number of page views, which pages you viewed and similar information. This information may be collected by a third party website analytics service provider on our behalf and/or may be collected using cookies. We also use cookies and pixels in our emails to track delivery and open rates, the results of which are stored against your email address and profile. For more information on cookies please refer to paragraph 6 below.


  • Information we receive from third parties: We may collect information about you from third parties that we work closely with for the purposes of delivering to you the services that you request from us. For example, we may engage third parties to assist us with our payment systems; these entities will collect information directly from you on our behalf. We may engage third parties to operate online services on our behalf; these entities will collect information directly from you about your visits to the website on our behalf. We may also receive information about you from third parties such as industry colleagues of yours who believe that you may wish to attend our events or use our services on behalf of your organisation, or may use information from publicly available sources in order to offer services in which your business may be interested.

4. How we use information about you:

We may use your information for the following purposes, depending on the relationship we have with you. Prior to submitting your personal data to us, we will provide you more specific information where necessary about how we will use your data, give you the option of opting-out of some or all uses of your personal data by us, and link you to this privacy policy. 

5. Who we might share your data with: 

 

In certain circumstances we may share your personal data with: 

  • Our Partner(s) at our events that you register for in order that they can contact you about their products and services as it is in their legitimate interests to do so. 
  • Any Partner or selected third party that you consent to our sharing your information with for marketing purposes (such consent will be sought prior to our sharing of this data). 
  • Selected third parties that we work with in the UK and globally, where necessary for the purposes of delivering to you services that you request from us. For example, when you register to attend an event that we host, we may need to share your information with third party subcontractors, service providers. DEVIRTON may transfer and maintain the personal information of individuals covered by this Policy on servers or databases outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
  • Any other third parties where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.
 
6. Cookies: 

 

We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our site. Cookies are small text files which we store on the device you use to access the site. Cookies allow us to monitor your use of the software and simplify your use of the site. For example, a temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your “session”. Without that temporary cookie (which is not stored after you quit your browser) you would have to log on every time you access a new page. If you do not wish for cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies. For more information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of your internet browser (or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org). Please note that, if you do set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions of our websites. 

 

 

7. Third Party Content, Sites, and Contributions:

 

Some of our websites may contain content and links to other websites or apps that are operated by third parties. We don’t control these third party websites or apps (including whether or not they store cookies) and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third party website or app to find out how that site/app collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies. 

 

 

8. How we look after your data and how long we keep it for:

 

We use a variety of technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access to, unlawful use of, and modification and destruction of any personal data we store. We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with our services, or for as long as the law otherwise permits. Where you have not participated, attended or registered to attend or participate in one of our events, or otherwise engaged with us for five years, we will delete your personal data unless we have an obligation to retain it for longer (for example for taxation purposes). Transmission of information over the internet can be insecure, and although we employ measures to protect your information from unauthorised access we cannot always guarantee the security of information sent over the internet. 

 
 
9. Where we store your information: 

 

With the exception of a limited amount of data which may be filed on hard drives and paper in our offices, information collected about you may be stored on the following systems: 

  • Survey Monkey (https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/)
  • Hubspot (https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy)
  • Google (https://policies.google.com/privacy/update)
  • Zapier (https://zapier.com/privacy/)
  • Klipfolio (https://www.klipfolio.com/legal/privacy-statement) 
 
10. Your rights in relation to your Personal Data. You have the right to:

 

  • Request a copy of the personal data that we keep about you, by making a request in writing to the Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer’s details are provided on Page 1 of this policy. You can ask us to provide the data in a commonly used, machine readable format, and where we are able to; transmit this data to another organisation.
  • Contact the Data Protection Officer if you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, to have that data corrected. 
  • Contact the Data Protection Officer to ask us to stop processing your data, or withdraw consent where we are relying on consent as the legal basis for any processing of your data.
  • Contact the Data Protection Officer to request that we delete your personal data.
  • To lodge a complaint with the data protection authorities if you believe we have not complied with any applicable data protection law. In the UK, the relevant authority is the Information Commissioners Office, you can find their details at www.ico.org.uk. 
 
11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updated privacy policies will be updated on the DEVIRTON website, or provided to you at your request.

Subscribe for our insights

Enter your email address to register to learn more about our events & insights!

DEVIRTON and our partner(s) for the activity that you are registering for, need your details in order to contact you about our products and services. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For information on how to unsubscribe, as well as our privacy practices and commitment to protecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy.

©2023 DEVIRTON Ltd. Registered in England & Wales, 15012742.